English (Recruiting of Personnel)
public employment office
CONT: Public employment offices are available in all larger cities and all counties throughout the nation. ... are responsible for the administration of unemployment insurance benefits.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
service public de placement [masculine noun]
DEF: Agence ou bureau gouvernemental se chargeant de faire rencontrer les demandeurs et les offreurs de travail, et de [les] mettre au courant des disponibilités en main-d'œuvre et des occasions d'emploi.