English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
period of leave from employment [correct]
OBS: period of leave from employment: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
période de congé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: période de congé : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).