English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
public service employment [correct]; employment with the Public Service [correct]
CONT: While private sector employment relations are largely governed by the common law and the terms of collective agreements (at least as far as the regulation and control of off-duty conduct are concerned), public service employment is much more commonly regulated by legislation.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
emploi dans la fonction publique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif final de l'équité en matière d'emploi dans la fonction publique est de constituer un effectif reflétant la diversité intrinsèque de la société canadienne.