English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
employment reduction [correct]; employment cutback [correct]
CONT: Public Service separations and Public Service employment reductions are two distinct concepts. The term "separations" refers to those employees who have left the Public Service, whereas employment "reductions" refers to the net change in the size of the Public Service resulting from entries (or recruitment) and exits (or separations) to and from the Public Service.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
réduction d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; réduction d'effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de l'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cessations d'emploi et les réductions d'emploi dans la fonction publique sont deux concepts distincts. Il y a cessation d'emploi lorsqu'un employé quitte la fonction publique; par contre, les réductions d'effectifs font référence au changement net de la taille de la fonction publique, compte tenu des arrivées (recrutement) et des départs (cessations d'emploi) dans la fonction publique.