English (Labour and Employment; National and International Economics)
employment in the service sector
CONT: Since the 1970s, the world's advanced countries ... have experienced a virtually continuous decline in the share of employment in manufacturing and an inexorable rise in the share of employment in the service sector.
French (Travail et emploi; Économie nationale et internationale)
emploi dans le secteur tertiaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis les années 70, les économies avancées ... ont enregistré un recul presque continu de la part de l'emploi industriel et un essor inexorable de l'emploi dans le secteur tertiaire.