English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
empontilling [correct, noun]
DEF: the act of attaching a pontil to the base of a vessel so that it can be held during the finishing process.
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
empontillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert sur un pontil, où elle sera attachée par le fond, d'une pièce en cours de façonnage et jusque-là fixée à la canne par le col.