English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
enema [correct]; rectal injection
DEF: The injection of liquid into the intestine by way of the anus (as for cleansing or examination)
OBS: enema: plural, enemas also enemata
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
lavement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Injection de liquide par l'anus dans le gros intestin, soit pour favoriser l'évacuation des matières fécales, soit dans un dessein thérapeutique ou nutritionnel
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
enema [masculine noun]; lavativa [feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción por el ano, a través de una cánula, de una cantidad variable de líquido para practicar un lavado intestinal; sirve como preparación para tomar radiografías del abdomen o colonoscopias.