English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Radiography (Medicine))
water soluble contrast enema [correct]
CONT: The technique of performing a water soluble contrast enema is virtually identical to that for a single contrast barium enema. Because (1) the goals of the water soluble contrast enema are usually very limited and specific and (2) the colon has not been cleansed of feces, there is no need to take radiographs of every little filling defect. It is often more informative to watch the head of the barium column luoroscopically and take spot images only when pathology is detected.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Radiographie (Médecine))
lavement aux hydrosolubles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En situation d'urgence chirurgicale, comme une occlusion intestinale, [le lavement baryté] est remplacé par un lavement aux hydrosolubles, où la baryte est remplacée par une solution iodée, hydrosoluble qui est réabsorbée sans problème par l'organisme en cas de perforation de la paroi intestinale.