English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
forward line of enemy troops [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FLET [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; enemy forward line of troops [avoid, NATO]; EFLT [avoid, NATO]; EFLT
OBS: forward line of enemy troops; FLET: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
ligne avant des forces ennemies [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAFE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FLET [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ligne avancée des troupes ennemies [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]; EFLT [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]; EFLT
OBS: ligne avant des forces ennemies; LAFE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne avant des forces ennemies; FLET : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.