English (The Esophagus)
eosinophilic esophagitis [correct]; EoE [correct]
CONT: Eosinophilic (e-o-sin-o-fil-ik) esophagitis (e-so-fa-gi-tis), referred to as EoE, is a chronic allergic inflammatory disease of the esophagus, the muscular tube that carries food from the throat to the stomach.
French (Oesophage)
œsophagite éosinophilique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’œsophagite éosinophilique se présente classiquement par une dysphagie ou des blocages œsophagiens lors de l’ingestion de certains aliments. Elle se caractérise par une infiltration de la paroi de l’œsophage par des éosinophiles.