English (Electrochemistry)
electroosmotic flow [correct]; EOF [correct]; electro-osmotic flow [correct]
DEF: The motion of ions in a solvent environment through very narrow channels, where an applied potential across the channels cause the ion migration.
OBS: Electroosmotic flow is an essential component in chemical separation techniques, most notably capillary electrophoresis. Electroosmotic flow can occur in natural unfiltered water, as well as buffered solutions. The cause of electroosmotic flow is an electrical double layer that forms at the stationary/solution interface.
French (Électrochimie)
flux électroosmotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on applique une tension au système, un flux dans le capillaire se forme. Ce flux dépend de la concentration et du pH du tampon utilisé, on l'appelle flux électroosmotique.