English (Internet and Telematics; Optics)
Ethernet-over-fiber [correct]; Ethernet over fiber [correct]; EoF [correct]; EoF
CONT: Ethernet over Fiber (EoF) is a very cost effective, high-performance networking solution that can span distances as great as 70 kilometers. Based on the longstanding IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standard, EoF is one of the key Optical Ethernet building blocks that can be utilized by both enterprise and service provider customers... Ethernet over Fiber is primarily deployed in a point-to-point or mesh network topology, and delivers packet services over dark fiber typically in the Metro Area Network (MAN).
French (Internet et télématique; Optique)
Ethernet sur fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Ethernet sur fibre optique (10BaseF et 100BaseFX) est insensible à l'environnement électromagnétique et permet des segments de 2 km.