English (Computer Memories)
erasable programmable read-only memory [correct, standardized]; EPROM [correct, standardized]; reprogrammable read-only memory [correct]; REPROM [correct]; REPROM; erasable programmable ROM [correct]; EPROM [correct]; EPROM; reprogrammable ROM; REPROM
DEF: A PROM that can be erased by a special process and reused.
OBS: Erasure is caused by shining an intense ultraviolet light through a window that is designed into the memory chip.
OBS: EPROM; erasable programmable read-only memory: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO," with the authorization of UNESCO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire morte reprogrammable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EPROM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; REPROM [feminine noun]; mémoire morte effaçable et programmable [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire EPROM [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire REPROM [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire morte programmable qui peut être effacée par un procédé particulier et réutilisée.
OBS: Le procédé particulier est normalement une exposition à un rayonnement ultraviolet.
OBS: mémoire morte reprogrammable; EPROM : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de lectura solamente programable y cancelable [correct, feminine noun]; EPROM [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de solo lectura borrable y programable [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.