English (Immunology)
Epstein-Barr nuclear antigen; Epstein-Barr virus nuclear antigen
OBS: The discovery of virus-associated proteins in two human tumors has provided strong circumstantial evidence for a link between the Epstein-Barr virus and cancer in man. The majority of virus-infected lymphocytes do not yield progeny virus particles but do express a viral antigen in the cell nucleus called the Epstein-Barr nuclear antigen (EBNA).
French (Immunologie)
antigène nucléaire d'Epstein-Barr [correct, masculine noun]; EBNA [correct, masculine noun]; antigène nucléaire du virus d'Epstein-Barr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène mis en évidence dans le noyau des lymphocytes B et des cellules tumorales chez des sujets atteints par ce virus.