English (Respiratory System)
secondary acute respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; secondary ARDS [correct]; ARDSSEC [correct, see observation]; ARDSSEC; extrapulmonary acute respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; extrapulmonary ARDS [correct]; Epu ARDS [correct]; Epu ARDS
DEF: Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) originating from extrapulmonary [outside of or having no relation to, the lungs] disease.
OBS: It has been described that ARDS can be caused by a pulmonary insult to the lungs (pulmonary or primary ARDS) or associated with a nonpulmonary insult (extrapulmonary or secondary ARDS).
OBS: ARDSSEC: the abbreviation is written ARDS [subscript] SEC.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire aigüe secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; SDRA secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion de la membrane alvéolo-capillaire (œdème pulmonaire lésionnel) par une agression indirecte au cours d'une réponse inflammatoire systémique aigüe.