English (Military Training; Military Administration)
entry into the promotion zone date [correct]; EPZ date [correct]
DEF: The date an officier completes a specified time in rank in the officer's current MOC which makes the officer eligible for consideration for promotion by the appropriate Officer Merit Board, presuming all other conditions for promotion have been met.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
date d'entrée dans la zone de promotion [correct, feminine noun]; date EZP [feminine noun]
DEF: Date marquant la fin d'une période précise pendant laquelle un officier doit détenir son grade dans son GPM actuel et à compter de laquelle sa candidature en vue d'une promotion peut être étudiée par le conseil approprié de promotion au mérite, pourvu que toutes les autres conditions applicables aient été respectées.