English (Cartography; Descriptive Geometry)
equal area projection [correct, NATO, standardized]; equal-area projection [correct]; equivalent projection [correct]
DEF: One in which equal areas on the ground are represented by equal areas on the map.
OBS: equal area projection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géométrie descriptive)
projection équivalente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Projection telle que des surfaces égales sur le sol sont représentées, sur la carte, par des surfaces égales entre elles.
OBS: projection équivalente : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geometría descriptiva)
proyección equivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquél sistema de proyección en el que a superficies iguales del terreno corresponden áreas iguales en el mapa.