English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Clinical Psychology)
method of equal-appearing intervals [correct]; Thurstone's method of equal-appearing intervals [correct]
CONT: [With the] method of equal-appearing intervals (Thurstone) ... judges compare all items, two at a time, judging which of the pair was more positive or negative in order that all the items may be scaled in relationship to one another.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie clinique)
échelle à intervalles apparemment égaux [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des intervalles jugés égaux [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de Thurstone est parfois appelée (...) "échelle à intervalles apparemment égaux" en raison du fait qu'elle s'efforce d'être une échelle métrique fondée sur une régularité présumée des gradations (à l'image des échelles de température).