English (International Law)
equality in fact [correct]; de facto equality [correct]
CONT: It is perhaps not easy to define the distinction between the notions of equality in fact and equality in law; nevertheless, it may be said that the former notion excludes the idea of a merely formal equality ... Equality in law precludes discrimination of any kind; whereas equality in fact may involve the necessity of different treatment in order to attain a result which establishes an equilibrium between different situations.
French (Droit international)
égalité de fait [correct, feminine noun]; égalité en fait [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «Il n'est peut-être pas facile de préciser la notion d'égalité de fait par rapport à l'égalité de droit; on peut toutefois affirmer qu'elle s'oppose à une égalité purement formelle... L'égalité en droit exclut toute discrimination; l'égalité en fait peut, en revanche, rendre nécessaires des traitements différents en vue d'arriver à un résultat qui établisse l'équilibre entre des situations différentes.»
Spanish (Derecho internacional)
igualdad de hecho [correct, feminine noun]