English (Rights and Freedoms)
substantive equality [correct]
CONT: "Substantive equality" can be contrasted with the "formal" notion of equality, which asks whether the law treats all individuals the same. Substantive equality, then, recognizes that sameness of treatment does not always guarantee equality of result, particularly in cases in which individuals come before the law with different experiences, histories, advantages and disadvantages.
French (Droits et libertés)
égalité réelle [correct, feminine noun]; égalité véritable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion d'«égalité réelle» s'oppose à celle d'«égalité formelle», qui concerne l'uniformité de traitement de tous les individus par la loi. Pour sa part, l'égalité réelle vient préciser que l'uniformité de traitement ne garantit pas toujours l'égalité des résultats, notamment lorsque les personnes qui se présentent devant les tribunaux possèdent des expériences, des antécédents, des avantages et des désavantages différents.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
igualdad sustantiva [correct, feminine noun]; igualdad de facto [correct, feminine noun]