English (Rights and Freedoms)
formal equality [correct]
DEF: ... a conceptualization of equality based on the idea that people in similar situations should be treated in a similar fashion.
CONT: The Supreme Court in Andrews held that formal equality is a "seriously deficient" understanding of equality that could result in "separate but equal" treatment of disadvantaged groups, citing for example racial segregation.
French (Droits et libertés)
égalité formelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] conceptualisation de l'égalité reposant sur l'idée que des personnes qui se trouvent dans des situations semblables devraient être traitées de façon semblable.
CONT: Dans l'affaire Andrews, la Cour suprême a jugé que l'égalité formelle comporte cependant à l'égard de la compréhension de l'égalité un «grave défaut» qui pourrait aboutir à un traitement «séparé, mais équivalent» de groupes défavorisés, citant pour exemple la ségrégation raciale.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
igualdad formal [correct, feminine noun]