English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
equality of luminosity photometer [correct]; equality of luminosity of contrast photometer [correct]
DEF: Visual photometer in which the parts of the comparison field are viewed simultaneously and are adjusted to equality of luminosity [or of contrast].
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
photomètre à égalisation de luminosité [correct, masculine noun]; photomètre à égalisation de luminosité de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Photomètre visuel dans lequel on ajuste à égalité de luminosité [ou de contraste] deux plages juxtaposées présentées à l'œil simultanément.