English (Language Rights)
principle of the equality of English and French [correct]
CONT: That judgment [Beaulac] shed new light on the purpose of language rights (the first of the factors to be considered in the modern method of statutory interpretation) by both clarifying the nature of language rights and delineating the scope of the principle of the equality of English and French and the impact of that principle on the implementation of the language rights guaranteed in sections 17 to 23 of the Charter [of Rights and Freedoms].
French (Droit linguistique)
principe de l'égalité de l'anglais et du français [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce jugement [l'affaire Beaulac] a jeté une lumière nouvelle sur l'objet des droits linguistiques (le premier des facteurs à considérer dans la méthode moderne d'interprétation), en clarifiant d'une part, la nature des droits linguistiques et en précisant d'autre part, la portée du principe de l'égalité du français et de l'anglais et son impact sur la mise en œuvre des droits linguistiques garantis aux articles 17 à 23 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés].