English (International Law)
equality in law [correct]
CONT: It is perhaps not easy to define the distinction between the notions of equality in fact and equality in law: nevertheless, it may be said that the former notion excludes the idea of merely formal equality ... Equality in law precludes discrimination of any kind; whereas equality in fact may involve the necessity of different treatment in order to attain a result which establishes an equilibrium between different situations.
French (Droit international)
égalité en droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Il n'est peut-être pas facile de préciser la notion d'égalité de fait par rapport à l'égalité de droit; on peut toutefois affirmer qu'elle s'oppose à une égalité purement formelle... L'égalité en droit exclut toute discrimination; l'égalité en fait peut, en revanche, rendre nécessaires des traitements différents en vue d'arriver à un résultat qui établisse l'équilibre entre des situations différentes.»