English (Computer Graphics; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
histogram equalization [correct, officially approved]; histogram equalisation [correct]; histogram linearization [correct]; histogram flattening [correct]
CONT: ... histogram equalization is performed in order to visually emphasize various subtle features on the map ... Histogram equalization takes a raster of intensities, plots the number of times each intensity occurs, and then creates a mapping from the original intensities to a new set so that each intensity level occurs with approximately equal frequency.
OBS: histogram equalization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Télédétection; Cartographie)
égalisation d'histogramme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'égalisation d'histogramme est une transformation des niveaux de gris dont le principe est d'équilibrer le mieux possible la distribution des pixels dans la dynamique (idéalement [...] un histogramme plat).
OBS: égalisation d'histogramme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).