English (Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
compromise equalization [correct]
CONT: To minimize the impact of this copper wire passband shaping, a compromise equalizer, with more attenuation at the lower frequencies, than at the higher frequencies can be placed in series with the analog signal. The modem includes three such equalizers designed to compensate for cable distortion ... Compromise equalization can improve performance when operating over low quality lines.
French (Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
égalisation de compromis [correct, feminine noun]