English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
linear equalization [correct]; linear equalisation [correct]
CONT: Division of the total range of anomaly values (known also as the dynamic range) into a number of intervals can be done in different ways, which can significantly affect the appearance of the resulting map. The simplest approach is to divide the range into equal intervals. This is called linear equalization, and it can result in an effective image, particularly when the populations of grid cells within intervals are similar.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
égalisation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]