English (Maneuvering of Ships; Special-Language Phraseology)
the chain lengths have been equalized
CONT: Vessel brought up between two anchors after the chain lengths have been equalized.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
les deux touées ont été égalisées
CONT: Le navire fait tête sur les deux ancres après égalisation des deux touées.