English (Audio Technology)
graphic equalizer [correct]
DEF: ... a variable equalizer used ... [in sound production, transmission or recording systems]. The equalizer consists of two units: an amplifier and a group of resonant circuits; and a control panel containing a group of attenuator controls, with straightline characteristics, operating in conjunction with a panel designed to show the equalization graphically by the position of the equalizer controls. Each control permits a portion of the audio frequency spectrum to be increased or decreased 8 dB in steps of 1 dB. Frequencies of 63, 160, 400, 1000, 2500, and 6300 Hz have been selected to provide a balanced energy response in the intermediate frequencies. Because of the control panel design ... [we can see] the amount of equalization graphically at all times; hence its name.
OBS: Equalizer: [In most of domestic audio systems, it's a] passive device designed to compensate for an undesired amplitude-frequency and/or phase-frequency characteristic of ... [the systems or their components].
French (Électroacoustique)
égaliseur graphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; correcteur graphique [correct, masculine noun]; égalisateur graphique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Égaliseur commandé par des curseurs modifiant chacun, en amplitude ou en phase, une fréquence déterminée du spectre. Les curseurs se déplaçant devant un panneau réglé, leur position permet en quelque sorte de "visualiser" la courbe d'égalisation.
OBS: Égaliseur : Dispositif électrique, employé dans les systèmes de production, de transmission ou d'enregistrement du son pour obtenir une réponse en fréquence désirée, donnant généralement au signal électrique ou acoustique une intensité égale à toutes les fréquences d'une bande déterminée.
OBS: L'usage a consacré les termes "égaliseur graphique" et "correcteur graphique", alors qu'il eût mieux valu parler d'égaliseur ou de correcteur "à graphique". Quant à "égalisateur", il n'a pas été officiellement reçu.
OBS: La Commission électrotechnique internationale utilise "correcteur" de préférence à "égaliseur".