English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake compensating device [correct]; brake compensator [correct]; brake equalizer [correct]
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
palonnier de frein [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif servant à égaliser l'action des freins sur chacun des tambours.