English (Family Law (common law))
equalizing [correct, adjective]
OBS: The "equalizing tenant" makes an "equalizing payment" to the other spouse in case of separation of any nature.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
compensateur [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui compense
OBS: compenser : Équilibrer un effet par un autre.