English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
Laplace criterion [correct]; equally likely criterion [correct]; equal likelihood criterion
OBS: A decision criterion under uncertainty stating that because the probabilities of future states of nature are unknown, they should be considered equal. Equal probability is assigned to each possible state of nature and the alternative which maximizes expected value is selected.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
critère de Laplace [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'équiprobabilité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: équiprobable : ayant la même probabilité.