English (Soil Science)
universal soil loss equation [correct]; USLE [correct]
OBS: An equation first proposed in 1965 for estimating water erosion from cultivated fields in the eastern United States; [it] has since been adapted to other areas in the United States (including tropical Hawaii) and to Europe.
French (Science du sol)
équation universelle des pertes en terre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
ecuación universal de pérdida de suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión matemática de la pérdida de suelo por unidad de superficie en función de todos los factores implicados en los procesos erosivos.