English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Fick's equation [correct]; Fick equation [correct]
DEF: Diffusion equation for moisture migration. This is analogous to Fourier's equation of heat conduction.
CONT: The Fick equation is a mathematical expression for the solute movement that occurs as a result of diffusion.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
équation de Fick [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elle est une expression du flux de matière diffusée dans un liquide.
CONT: On peut noter également que l'équation de Fick est l'analogue, pour le transfert de matière, de l'équation de Fourier en conduction thermique.