English (Astronomy)
personal equation [correct]
DEF: The correction required in scientific observations (originally in astronomy) to compensate for the habitual inaccuracy of an individual observer.
French (Astronomie)
équation personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable ou correction qu'il faut apporter aux observations afin de tenir compte de l'irrégularité des habiletés humaines, selon les individus.