English (Urinary Tract)
Ambard’s formula [correct]; Ambard’s constant [correct]; Ambard’s coefficient [correct]; Ambard's equation [correct]; urea index [correct]; ureosecretory index [correct]; urea constant [correct]
DEF: An obsolete estimate of renal function, of historical interest, based on measurement of urea output.
French (Appareil urinaire)
constante d'Ambard [correct, feminine noun]; K [correct]; constante uréo-sécrétoire [correct, feminine noun]; K [correct]; K
DEF: Mesure de la valeur fonctionnelle des reins donnée par le rapport des concentrations de l'urée dans le sang et dans l'urine.