English (Biological Sciences)
Lineweaver-Burk equation [correct]
DEF: A form of the Michaelis-Menten equation in which reciprocals of both sides are equated to give the linear form, l/V = (Km/Vmax)(1/(S] + 1/Vmax, where V is the reaction velocity, (S) is the substrate concentration, and Km is the Michaelis-Menten constant. A plot of 1/V (the Y coordinate) as a function of 1/(S) (the X coordinate) is a straight line from which Vmax, the maximal velocity, can be determined from the y-intercept (=1/Vmax) and Km which measures the enzyme-substrate affinity, can be determined from the x-intercept (=-1/Km).
OBS: Several other linearized forms of the Michaelis-Menten equation have been derived:[S)/V) = (1/Vmax) (S) + K(subscript m]/Vmax) (Hanes Plot), and (V) = (-V/(S] (Km) + (Vmax) (Eadie-Hofstee Plot). These equations make it possible to calculate Km values from experimental data and are useful in the study of enzyme activation and inhibition.
French (Sciences biologiques)
équation de Lineweaver et Burk [correct, feminine noun]; relation de Lineweaver - Burk [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation algébrique [de] l'équation de Michaelis-Menten : 1/V = 1/Vmax + Km/Vmax 1/S. C'est l'équation d'une droite interceptant l'axe des Y à 1/Vmax et de pente - K[incide m]/Vmax. Ceci permet une détermination graphique de Km.