English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Chronology; The Sun (Astronomy))
equation clock [correct, noun]
DEF: A timepiece made to exhibit the differences between mean solar time and apparent time.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Chronologie; Soleil (Astronomie))
horloge à équation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Horloge marquant à la fois le temps vrai et le temps moyen.