English (Atomic Physics)
diffusion equation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A partial differential equation describing the diffusion of monoenergetic particles according to diffusion theory.
OBS: diffusion equation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
équation de la diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équation aux dérivées partielles décrivant la diffusion de particules mono-énergétiques suivant la théorie de la diffusion.
OBS: équation de la diffusion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.