English (Chemistry)
Taft equation [correct]
DEF: A [rho][sigma]-equation with modified parameters [rho]I, [sigma]I, used in correlations of polar effects in reactions of aliphatic compounds ...
OBS: The words "rho" and "sigma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Chimie)
équation de Taft [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation du type [rhô]-[sigma], faisant intervenir des paramètres [rhô]I et [sigma]I particuliers, utilisée pour rendre compte des effets polaires sur des réactions en série aliphatique [...]
OBS: Les mots «rhô» et «sigma» doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes.