English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
omega equation [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic equation from which the vertical velocity in pressure coordinates (w = dp/dt) may be calculated by a numerical relaxation method.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
équation oméga [correct, feminine noun]; équation en oméga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation diagnostique par laquelle la vitesse verticale en coordonnées pression (w = dp/dt) peut être calculée par une méthode de relaxation numérique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
ecuación omega [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación de diagnóstico en la que la velocidad vertical en coordenadas de presión (w = dp/dt) puede calcularse con un método de relajación numérica.