English (Thermodynamics)
Kelvin equation [correct]
DEF: An equation giving the increase in vapor pressure of a substance which accompanies an increase in curvature of its surface; the equation describes the greater rate of evaporation of a small liquid droplet as compared to that of a larger one, and the greater solubility of small solid particles as compared to that of larger particles.
French (Thermodynamique)
équation de Kelvin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études d'adsorption conduisant aux mesures de porosité et de répartition de pores utilisent généralement l'équation de Kelvin qui lie la pression de vapeur à l'équilibre d'une surface courbe (comme celle d'un liquide dans un capillaire ou un pore) à la pression d'équilibre de ce même liquide sur une surface plane.