English (Atomic Physics)
critical equation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An equation relating parameters of an assembly which must be satisfied for the assembly to be critical.
OBS: critical equation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
équation critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équation établissant entre les paramètres d'un assemblage une relation qui doit être satisfaite pour que l'assemblage soit critique.
OBS: équation critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.