English (Mathematics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
Drake equation [correct]
CONT: The Drake Equation, as it has become known, was first presented by Drake in 1961 and identifies specific factors thought to play a role in the development of [other] civilizations. Although there is no unique solution to this equation, it is a generally accepted tool used by the scientific community to examine these factors.
French (Mathématiques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
équation de Drake [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'équation de Drake correspond à une position scientifique du problème, posée par l'astronome américain Frank Drake en 1961.