English (Electromagnetism)
Maxwell equation [correct]; Maxwell field equation [correct]; electromagnetic field equation [correct]
DEF: Maxwell equations: Four differential equations which relate the electric and magnetic fields to electric charges and currents, and form the basis of the theory of electromagnetic waves.
CONT: The Maxwell equations are the set of four fundamental equations governing electromagnetism (i.e., the behavior of electric and magnetic fields). They were first written down in complete form by physicist James Clerk Maxwell, who added the so-called displacement current term to the final equation, although steady-state forms were known earlier.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Électromagnétisme)
équation de Maxwell [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: équations de Maxwell : Ensemble d'équations résumant les lois fondamentales de l'électromagnétique, sous une forme macroscopique, en appliquant les principes de la physique du continu. On peut leur donner une forme intégrale ou différentielle.
CONT: [...] En d'autres termes, la chimie, la physique des solides, l'électromagnétisme sont en fait des sciences des interactions électromagnétiques et de leurs effets. [...] Les interactions électromagnétiques sont bien connues. Elles s'expriment au moyen des équations de Maxwell.
OBS: La 1ère et la 2ème équation de Maxwell concernent l'électrostatique, tandis que la 3ème et la 4ème concernent le magnétisme.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.