English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radar equation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mathematical equation which relates the transmitted and received powers and antenna gains of a primary radar to the echoing area and distance of an object.
OBS: radar equation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
équation radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; équation du radar [correct, feminine noun]; équation caractéristique du radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression mathématique de la loi qui lie l'énergie émise, l'énergie reçue, par un radar, les gains des antennes, la distance de l'objectif aux antennes et sa surface effective de diffusion.
OBS: équation radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
ecuación de radar [feminine noun]; ecuación del radar [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que define el alcance máximo de un sistema de radar en particular, en función de los parámetros de diseño incorporados y de la zona efectivamente cubierta por el eco del radar.
OBS: En meteorología, el blanco está formado por partículas sólidas y líquidas.