English (Differential and Integral Calculus)
linear differential equation [correct]
OBS: A differential equation is called linear if (i) every dependent variable and every derivative involved occurs in the first degree only, and (ii) no products of dependent variables and/or derivatives occur.
OBS: A differential equation which is not linear is called a non-linear differential equation.
French (Calcul différentiel et intégral)
équation différentielle linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une équation différentielle linéaire est un cas particulier d'équation différentielle pour lequel on peut appliquer des procédés de superposition de solutions, et exploiter des résultats d'algèbre linéaire.