English (Analytical Chemistry)
word equation [correct]
CONT: In a chemical equation, substances are represented by their chemical formulas. In a word equation, substances are represented in words, using the proper nomenclature.
French (Chimie analytique)
équation nominative [feminine noun]
CONT: Représenter des réactions chimiques simples sous forme d’équations nominatives et d’équations chimiques équilibrées.