English (Modelling (Mathematics); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
empirical equation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An equation derived from a set of observations.
OBS: empirical equation: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
équation empirique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: équation empirique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.