English (Statistical Methods; Government Accounting)
regression equation [correct]; equation of regression [correct]
CONT: The primary goal of regression analysis is to obtain predictions of one variable using the known values of another. These predictions are made by means of an equation such as Y = a + bX, which provides the estimate of an unknown variable Y when the value of another variable X is known. Such an expression is referred to as a regression equation.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Comptabilité publique)
équation de régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: équation de régression : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Contabilidad pública)
ecuación de regresión [correct, feminine noun]