English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
gyrowheel [correct]; solo wheel [correct]; electric unicycle [correct]; EUC [correct]; EUC; e-unicycle [correct]
CONT: An electric unicycle (often initialized as EUC ...) is a self-balancing personal transporter with a single wheel. The rider controls speed by leaning forwards or backwards, and steers by twisting or tilting the unit side to side. The self-balancing mechanism uses accelerometers and gyroscopes.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
gyroroue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin léger de déplacement personnel à moteur électrique, qui est constitué d'une roue autostabilisée par effet gyroscopique et placée entre deux repose-pieds escamotables sur lesquels l'utilisateur se tient debout, et qui se pilote par des mouvements du corps.
OBS: gyroroue : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 juin 2021.