English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cineol [correct]; eucalyptol [correct]; cajeputol [correct]; cineole; cajuputol; 1,8-epoxy-p-menthane
DEF: A colorless essential oil ... having a camphorlike odor and pungent, cooling, spicy taste.
OBS: Use: Pharmaceuticals (cough syrups, expectorants), flavoring, perfumery.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cinéole [correct, masculine noun]; cinéol [masculine noun]; cajuputol [masculine noun]; eucalyptol [masculine noun]; époxy-1,8 p-menthane [masculine noun]
CONT: Le monoterpène à utiliser selon l'invention est choisi dans le groupe constitué par le ß-pinène, le géraniol, le citral, le cinéole, le linalool et le menthol, une préférence toute particulière étant donnée au cinéole.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cineol [masculine noun]; eucalyptol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H18O