English (Mathematics)
Euclidean geometry [correct]; flat geometry [correct]; classical geometry [correct]
CONT: ... evidence from the CMB [cosmic microwave background] and elsewhere is currently consistent with the universe having a flat geometry. Note, though, that the only thing that we can ever really say is that the cosmos (i.e., all there is, whether observable by us or not) is much bigger than the patch we see. It could be, for example, that the cosmos is actually closed and finite but we happen to be in a slightly underdense region that looks open or flat.
French (Mathématiques)
géométrie euclidienne [correct, feminine noun]; géométrie plane [correct, feminine noun]; géométrie classique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Géométrie qui étudie les invariants par le groupe de transformations rigides (rotation, translation, réflection) où la longueur, la mesure des angles, la dimension et la forme des figures sont conservées.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
geometría euclidiana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Geometría que se basa en el supuesto de Euclides según el cual por un punto dado sólo se puede trazar una recta paralela a una recta dada.