English (Modelling (Mathematics))
Eulerian model [correct]; grid model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model in which computations are made successively at fixed points in space.
OBS: As opposed to Lagrangian models where computations are made following an air parcel.
OBS: Computation points are usually arranged in a fixed grid, and the model is also known as a grid model.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle eulérien [masculine noun]; modèle à grille [masculine noun]