English (Foreign Trade)
fast-track approval procedure [correct]; fast-track procedures [correct]
DEF: Legislative procedures set forth in Section 151 of the Trade Act of 1974, stipulating that once the President formally submits to Congress a bill implementing an agreement (negotiated under the act's authority) concerning non-tariff barriers to trade, both houses must vote on the bill within 90 days. No amendments are permitted.
French (Commerce extérieur)
procédure accélérée [correct, feminine noun]; procédure d'approbation accélérée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "Une procédure accélérée permet au président des États-Unis de négocier des accords, d'aviser le Congrès 90 jours à l'avance de son intention de conclure un accord et de publier son intention dans le Registre fédéral. Après avoir conclu l'accord, le Président doit en aviser le Congrès et lui envoyer toute législation habilitante requise. Le Congrès a alors 60 jours pour approuver ou rejeter l'accord et pour adopter la législation habilitante proposée".
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
procedimiento de vía expedita [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento expedito [correct, masculine noun]; vía rápida [correct, feminine noun]; sistema de la vía rápida [correct, masculine noun]