English (Modern Construction Methods; Joints and Connections (Construction))
drive a fastener [correct]
CONT: PA (powder-actuated) tools drive a fastener using a cartridge that looks like, but is more powerful than, those used in a .22 rifle.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
spitter [correct]; spiter [correct]
DEF: Enfoncer une pointe métallique dans une maçonnerie ou dans du béton à l'aide d'un pistolet de scellement et d'une charge explosive.