English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail fastening [correct, officially approved]; rail fastener [correct]
OBS: [For example:] spikes, bolts, nuts, washers, joint bars, rail anchors, etc.
OBS: rail fastening: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
attache de rail [correct, feminine noun]; attache [correct, feminine noun]; attache de rails [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composant utilisé pour fixer le rail aux traverses.
OBS: Exemples : crampons, boulons, écrous, rondelles, éclisses, anticheminants, etc.
OBS: attache de rails : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.