English (Spacecraft)
mechanical fastener [correct]
French (Engins spatiaux)
attache mécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: attache mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).