English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
designation of a fastener [correct, standardized]; fastener designation
OBS: designation of a fastener : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
désignation d'un élément de fixation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: désignation d'un élément de fixation : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.