English (Construction Tools; Hand Tools)
stud gun [correct]; plug-driving gun [correct]; explosive actuated gun [correct]; explosive-operated stud gun [correct]; high-velocity explosive-actuated fastening tool [correct]
DEF: [A] tool or machine that when used with a load, propels or discharges a stud, pin, or fastener at velocities in excess of 300 ft/second when measured 6.5 ft from the muzzle end of the barrel, for the purpose of impinging it upon, affixing it to, or penetrating another object or material.
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage à main)
pistolet de scellement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fixateurs à cartouches (...) peuvent se classer en deux grandes catégories : 1) Les pistolets de scellement dans le canon desquels le projectile est accéléré à grande vitesse. Véritable arme à feu, cet appareil est à l'origine de nombreux et graves accidents. 2) Les pistolets à masselotte (...)
CONT: Lorsqu'il est fait usage d'un pistolet de scellement, personne ne doit se trouver dans la ligne de tir ni à proximité de celle-ci.