English (Modern Construction Methods; Joints and Connections (Construction))
stud shooting [correct]; stud driving [correct]; bolt shooting [correct]; direct fastening; forced entry fastening
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
spittage [correct, masculine noun]; spitage [correct, masculine noun]; pisto-scellement [correct, masculine noun]; fixation au pistolet [feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation ou scellement avec une propulsion par cartouche explosive.
OBS: spittage; spitage : termes formés à partir de la marque commerciale Spit.