English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
blind fastening [correct, officially approved]
OBS: blind fastening: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
assemblage aveugle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assemblage aveugle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).