English (Shipbuilding)
segmented fastenings [correct, plural]
DEF: A system similar to the securing arrangements for a circular hatch or door but with moveable dogs
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
fermeture à segments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif semblable à la fermeture à anneau culasse mais dont les adents sont mobiles
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.