English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Veterinary Medicine)
kidney fat index [correct, noun]; KFI [correct]
CONT: The kidney fat index was developed ... to describe the energy status of wild deer in New Zealand. It is measured by dissecting the perirenal fat and weighing it and the "defatted" kidney: KFI = [(weight of perirenal fat)/(weight of the kidney)] x 100 ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine vétérinaire)
indice de graisse rénale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poids de la carcasse donne une estimation de la réserve protéique alors que l'indice de graisse rénale donne une estimation de la graisse disponible.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medicina veterinaria)
índice de grasa renal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El índice de grasa renal es una técnica en la que se extrae el riñón y se pesa con la grasa y, una vez más, se excluye la grasa. La diferencia resultante es la cantidad de grasa en el riñón. Cuanto más grasa, más sano es el animal.