English (Chemistry)
oil phase [correct]; fat phase
DEF: Term used to designate, in an emulsion of whatever composition, the phase whose relative behavior resembles that of oil in an water-and-oil emulsion.
French (Chimie)
phase huileuse [feminine noun]
Spanish (Química)
fase oleosa [feminine noun]; fase aceitosa [feminine noun]