English (Animal Anatomy; Pig Raising)
back fat [correct]; B.F. [correct]; backfat [correct]; larding fat [correct]
OBS: On a pig.
OBS: backfat: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des porcs)
lard dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; lard d'échine [correct, masculine noun]; bardière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son lard d'échine ne dépassant pas 2.4 cm d'épaisseur.
OBS: Chez le porc.
OBS: lard dorsal; bardière : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.