English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Hygiene and Health)
skinfold caliper [correct]; body fat caliper [correct]; body-fat caliper [correct]; fatfold caliper [correct]
CONT: Body fat calipers measure the width of skin folds at precise body sites, because most of the body fat is deposited in layers just under the skin. These measures are then used in specific formulas to calculate an estimated body fat composition.
OBS: skinfold caliper; body fat caliper; body-fat caliper; fatfold caliper: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Hygiène et santé)
adipomètre [correct, masculine noun]