English (Food Industries; Cost of Living; Collaboration with the FAO)
average fat unit value [correct]
DEF: An indicator that measures the [average] cost of 100 grams of fat by food groups.
OBS: From [that] cost it is possible to identify among the food groups that provide fat those that provide low cost fat (for instance to obtain 100 grams of fats from milk and cheese may cost more than to get 100 grams of fat from vegetable oil).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Coût de la vie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
valeur unitaire moyenne des lipides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicateur qui mesure le coût [moyen] de 100 grammes de lipides dans les différents groupes d'aliments.
OBS: Grâce à ce coût, on peut déterminer quels groupes d'aliments sont des sources peu onéreuses de lipides (par exemple, il sera peut-être plus cher d'obtenir 100 grammes de lipides à partir de lait ou de fromage qu'à partir d'huile végétale).