English (Meats and Meat Industries)
kidney fat [correct]; kidney tallow [correct]; kidney knob [correct]
DEF: The layer of fat where the kidneys are embedded.
OBS: kidney fat: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
gras de rognon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle [...] gras de rognon, le tissu adipeux qui entoure le rein.
OBS: gras de rognon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.