English (The Skin)
skinfold [correct]; fatfold [correct]
DEF: A fold of skin formed by pinching or compressing the skin and subcutaneous layers especially in order to estimate the amount of body fat.
CONT: Several skinfolds are usually measured, including: biceps; triceps; subscapular (under the shoulder blade); suprailiac (above the hip bone) ...
French (Appareil cutané)
pli cutané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis cutanés sont le plus souvent mesurés à quatre sites différents : plis tricipital, bicipital, sous-scapulaire et supra-iliaque.