English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Skin)
skinfold thickness measurement [correct]; skinfold measurement [correct]; fatfold thickness measurement [correct]; fatfold measurement [correct]
CONT: The amount of total body fat can be estimated by measuring the thickness of the subcutaneous fat (skinfold or fatfold thickness). Skinfold thickness is measured with skinfold calipers at several sites on the body to improve accuracy. The most common measurement sites are the triceps, biceps, subscapular, and suprailiac skinfolds. ... for most clinical purposes, skinfold measurements provide the easiest and least expensive method for estimating body-fat percentage.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
mesure du pli cutané [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mesure du pli cutané : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.