English (Sewing (General))
fat quarter [correct]
CONT: A fat quarter is a one-fourth yard cut of fabric that (usually) measures 18" x 22" instead of the typical 9" x 44" quarter-yard cut. The longest side's dimension will vary if your fabric is not 44" wide.
French (Couture (Généralités))
gros quart [correct, masculine noun]