English (Family Law (common law))
paternal authority [correct]; authority of father; right of patria potestas; patria potestas
CONT: right of patria potestas over the children of first marriage (of women).
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
autorité paternelle [correct, feminine noun]; puissance paternelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir que la loi reconnaissait autrefois au mari sur la personne et les biens de ses enfants mineurs non émancipés.
OBS: Comp. autorité parentale.
CONT: puissance paternelle sur les enfants du premier lit.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
patria potestad [correct, feminine noun]