English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused father [correct]
CONT: Points made with regard to counselling and support include these: there is a need for increased counselling for teenagers; counselling for children should be mandatory, since professionals who may come into contact with children (for example, doctors or teachers) have insufficient knowledge of how family violence affects children; programs for abusive persons should be made widely available and should be ongoing; there should be support and services for abused fathers, since this support is currently lacking; and First Nations families must be encouraged to participate in victims' rights and support programs.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
père maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; père victime de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun]; père victime de violence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: père victime de violence : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «père victime de maltraitance» et «père victime de violence» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.