English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
heir of the part of the father [correct]
CONT: Heirs of the part of the father were those related by blood to the father of the ancestor (e.g. paternal uncle).... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
héritier du côté paternel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier du côté paternel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).