English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
fatigue detector [correct]; drowsiness monitor [correct]; driver drowsiness detection system [correct]; fatigue detection system [correct]
CONT: Fatigue detection systems or driver drowsiness detection systems are systems that monitor the behavior of the driver. These systems take note of the driver's behavioral pattern very carefully. They judge erratic steering, sudden lane changes, and pedal usage to determine if the driver needs to stop or take a break.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
détecteur de fatigue [correct, masculine noun]