English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
S-N diagram [correct, standardized]; S-N curve [correct]; fatigue test curve [correct]; fatigue plot [correct]; stress cycle diagram [correct]
CONT: In conducting fatigue tests, several specimens are run at various loads or stress levels to determine the number of stress cycles to cause failure. These results are then plotted as a logarithmic or semi-logarithmic graph in which stress (S) is the ordinate and the number of cycles (N) the abscissa. The curves obtained are generally called S-N curves. Usually, the data are plotted on semi-logarithmic graphs in which the number of cycles is recorded on the logarithmic scale.
OBS: Although "diagram" and "curve" are not perfectly synonymous ("diagram" has a more abstract meaning than "curve"), in this case, the authors consulted do not distinguish between "S-N diagram" and "S-N curve".
OBS: S-N diagram: term standardized by ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
courbe de Wöhler [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'endurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode classique pour déterminer la limite d'endurance d'un métal consiste à procéder à un certain nombre d'essais sous des charges différentes jusqu'à obtenir la rupture de chaque éprouvette; on construit une courbe, dite courbe de Wöhler, en portant, pour chaque éprouvette, en abscisse, avec une échelle logarithmique, le nombre de cycles qui ont amené la rupture et, en ordonnées, avec une échelle linéaire, la contrainte maximum produite au cours de chaque cycle; cette courbe admet, en général, une asymptote qui définit la limite d'endurance [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
curva SN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curva, que permite observar la resistencia del material, la cual indica la relación observada experimentalmente entre la vida en servicio N, presentada convencionalmente en al abscisa (escala logarítmica) y la amplitud del esfuerzo [...] o el esfuerzo máximo [...] que se presenta en la ordenada en escala lineal o en escala logarítmica.