English (Visual Disorders; Collaboration with the OQLF)
eye strain [correct]; eyestrain [correct]; eye fatigue [correct]; visual fatigue [correct]; ocular fatigue [correct]; asthenopia [correct]
DEF: Discomfort resulting from intense use of the eyes and characterized by symptoms like dry eyes, blurred vision, eye pain and headaches.
OBS: asthenopia: designation recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
fatigue oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; fatigue visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; asthénopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malaise associé à un effort visuel soutenu et caractérisé par des symptômes tels que les yeux secs, la vision floue, la douleur oculaire et les maux de tête.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Colaboración con la OQLF)
cansancio visual [correct, masculine noun]; astenopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fatiga visual acompañada o no de cefalea frontal o periocular, que se produce en situaciones que requieren una fijación prolongada de la vista.
CONT: Este cansancio visual se puede acompañar de visión doble e incluso de síntomas generales, como las contracturas musculares.