English (Effects of Pollution; Morphology and General Physiology)
sensory fatigue [correct, standardized]; fatiguing
DEF: Form of sensory adaptation in which a decrease in sensitivity occurs.
OBS: sensory fatigue: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Effets de la pollution; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
fatigue sensorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de l'adaptation sensorielle correspondant à une diminution d'acuité.
OBS: fatigue sensorielle : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.