English (Plastics Manufacturing; Strength of Materials; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fatigue limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limiting value of the median fatigue life as the number of stress cycles, N, becomes very large.
OBS: Certain materials and environments preclude the attainment of a fatigue limit. Values tabulated as "fatigue limits" in the literature are frequently (but not always) the numbers of stress cycles ... for 50% survival at N cycles of stress in which the mean stress ... = 0.
OBS: fatigue limit: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Résistance des matériaux; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
limite de fatigue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur limite de la résistance moyenne à la fatigue lorsque le nombre de cycles de contrainte, N, devient très grand.
OBS: Certaines matières et certains milieux empêchent l'obtention de la limite de fatigue. Les valeurs notées comme «limites de fatigue» dans la documentation sont fréquemment (mais pas toujours) les valeurs du nombre de cycles de contrainte [...] pour 50 % de résistance à N cycles de contrainte dans lesquels la contrainte moyenne [...] = 0.
OBS: stress [...] = 0.
OBS: limite de fatigue : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.