English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Chemistry)
fats [correct]
DEF: Substances which are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents such as ether, chloroform and benzene.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Chimie)
matières grasses [correct, feminine noun]; corps gras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance contenant un ou plusieurs lipides : huiles, graisses, beurre, etc.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Química)
grasas [feminine noun]