English (Animal Housing Facilities; Poultry Production)
fattening coop [correct]
CONT: When the young had grown to fryer size, the cockerels (young roosters) might be put in the fattening coop for future meals, saving a few of the most promising for breeding stock. Selected pullets (young hens) were saved for laying hens.
CONT: Of several large gobblers, already fat, which had been put up in the large fattening coop to be flavored by the peanuts so abundant, one was missed.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des volailles)
épinette [correct, feminine noun]; cage d'engraissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Cage en osier, à compartiments, où l'on met de la volaille à engraisser.
Spanish (Alojamiento de los animales de cría; Cría de aves)
caponera [correct, feminine noun]