English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Animal Reproduction)
essential fatty acid [correct]; EFA [correct]
DEF: A fatty acid that must be supplied by the diet and cannot be synthesized within the body.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Reproduction des animaux)
acide gras essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide gras non synthétisé par le corps; il doit être fourni par l'alimentation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Reproducción de animales)
ácido graso esencial [correct, masculine noun]