English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
non-essential fatty acid [correct]
DEF: A fatty acid that the body is capable of synthesizing by itself.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide gras non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide gras synthétisé par le corps.