English (Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food))
volatile fatty acid [correct]; VFA [correct]
OBS: short-chain, soluble in water and steam-distillable; acetic, butyric, propionic acids.
French (Chimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
acide gras volatil [correct, masculine noun]