English (Biochemistry; Dietetics; Food Industries)
odd-numbered fatty acid [correct]
CONT: One can clearly make glucose from amino acids and from pyruvate, but NOT from acetyl coA. Why? Acetyl coA carbons are released as CO2. There can be no net investment of these carbons into glucose. Fats, which are metabolized to acetyl coA, cannot, then, supply the body with glucose (with the exception of the glycerol backbone of FA's and three carbons in an odd-numbered fatty acid).
French (Biochimie; Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
acide gras à nombre impair de carbones [correct, masculine noun]