English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
fatty acid [correct, noun]
CONT: Fatty acids are carboxylic acids with long-chain hydrocarbon side groups ... They are rarely free in nature but, rather, occur in esterified form as the major components of ... various lipids ...
CONT: Fatty acids rarely occur as free molecules in nature but are usually found as components of many complex lipid molecules such as fats (energy-storage compounds) and phospholipids (the primary lipid components of cellular membranes).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
acide gras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les acides gras sont des acides carboxyliques avec de longues chaînes hydrocarbonées [...] Ils sont rarement à l'état libre dans la nature, et se trouvent essentiellement sous forme estérifiée comme constituants majeurs [de] différents lipides [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
ácido graso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ácido carboxílico derivado o presente en grasas o aceite animal o vegetal.
OBS: Todos están compuestos de una cadena de grupos alquilo que contienen de 4 a 22 átomos de carbono y caracterizados por un grupo terminal carboxilo. Pueden ser saturados o insaturados.