English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease [correct]; MASLD [correct]; nonalcoholic fatty liver disease [correct, obsolete]; NAFLD [correct, obsolete]; NAFLD; non-alcoholic fatty liver disease [correct, obsolete]; NAFLD [correct, obsolete]; NAFLD
CONT: Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is one of the most common causes of chronic liver disease in the developed world. It is a spectrum of disease, ranging from hepatic fat accumulation without inflammation to steatohepatitis, fibrosis, cirrhosis, and end-stage liver disease. MASLD is considered the hepatic manifestation of metabolic syndrome and is associated with obesity, dyslipidemia, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. The diagnosis of MASLD is based on [the] exclusion of other etiologies of steatotic liver disease, such as alcohol use, and supportive laboratory tests and imaging.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires)
maladie du foie associée à un dysfonctionnement métabolique [correct, feminine noun]; MASLD [feminine noun]; stéatose hépatique non alcoolique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NAFLD [feminine noun, obsolete]; NAFLD
CONT: La maladie du foie associée à un dysfonctionnement métabolique (MASLD [metabolic dysfunction-associated liver disease]) comprend une infiltration graisseuse simple (une maladie bénigne appelée maladie stéatosique hépatique) et la stéatohépatite associée à un dysfonctionnement métabolique (MASH [metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis]), une variante moins fréquente, mais plus importante.