English (Testing and Debugging)
soft fault [correct]
CONT: If it is estimated that error processing could directly remove the fault, or if its likelihood of recurring is low enough, then fault passivation need not be undertaken. As long as fault passivation is not undertaken, the fault is regarded as a soft fault ...
French (Test et débogage)
faute douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faute éliminée directement par le traitement d'erreur. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
defecto leve [proposal, masculine noun]; fallo leve [proposal, masculine noun]