English (Tectonics)
open fault [correct]; gaping fault
DEF: A fault in which the two walls are separated.
French (Tectonique)
faille ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; faille béante [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tectónica)
falla abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla con los labios separados.