English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
dormant fault [correct]
CONT: Dormant fault: a fault is dormant if it does not cause an error.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
faute dormante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faute interne non activée par le [processus] de traitement. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Seguridad de IT)
fallo durmiente [correct, masculine noun]; defecto durmiente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un defecto o fallo está activo cuando causa un error, en caso contrario es un defecto o fallo durmiente (dormant fault).