English (Testing and Debugging)
external fault [correct]
CONT: ... external faults ... originate outside the system boundary and propagate errors into the system by interaction or interference.
French (Test et débogage)
faute externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faute résultant de l'interférence ou des interactions d'un système avec son environnement physique ou humain. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
error externo [correct, masculine noun]