English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
liability without fault [correct]; no-fault liability [correct]; strict liability [correct]
DEF: [Liability] based on the breach of an absolute duty to make something safe.
OBS: Liability that does not depend on actual negligence or intent to harm.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
responsabilité sans faute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; responsabilité stricte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité sans faute; responsabilité stricte : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).