English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Electronic Defects and Failures)
ground fault [correct, standardized, officially approved]; earth fault [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of an accidental conductive path between a live conductor and the earth.
OBS: ground fault; earth fault: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: ground fault: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
défaut à la terre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Occurrence d'un chemin conducteur accidentel entre une partie active et la Terre.
OBS: défaut à la terre : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: défaut à la terre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Protección y seguridad (Electrotecnia); Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
fallo a tierra [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; defecto a tierra [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fallo a tierra; defecto a tierra: designaciones normalizadas por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).