English (Tectonics)
translatory fault [correct]; translational fault [correct]
DEF: A fault in which there has been translational movement and no rotational component of movement ...
French (Tectonique)
faille de translation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille dans laquelle il y a eu seulement un mouvement de translation et pas de rotation.
OBS: Le pendage dans les deux compartiments reste le même.