English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
capable fault [correct]
DEF: A fault along which it is mechanically feasible for sudden slip to occur.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
faille capable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] faille le long de laquelle il est mécaniquement possible qu'un mouvement soudain se produise.