English (Tectonics; Geology)
antithetic fault [correct]; unconformable fault
DEF: A fault that dips in the opposite direction from the direction in which the associated sediments dip.
OBS: antithetic faulting: ... the faults dip in the direction opposite to that of a gentle crustal flexure; the blocks are rotated in the sense opposite to that of the fault dips, and fault displacement and block rotation tend to cancel out as far as the vertical component is concerned. ... appreciable crustal extension is implied. This is "antithetic faulting".
OBS: Opposite of synthetic fault.
French (Tectonique; Géologie)
faille contraire [correct, feminine noun]; faille antithétique [correct, feminine noun]; faille en retour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille dont le plan est incliné en sens contraire du pendage des couches.
OBS: Par opposition à «faille conforme» ou «faille synthétique».
Spanish (Tectónica; Geología)
falla antitética [correct, feminine noun]; falla contraria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla en la que el par de fuerzas que representan su movimiento relativo tiene sentido contrario al de agujas de un reloj.