English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
bolted fault [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bolted fault: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
court-circuit à fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: court-circuit à fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).