English (Electrical Engineering; Helicopters (Military))
ground fault [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ground fault: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Électrotechnique; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
mise à la masse défectueuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mise à la masse défectueuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.