English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics; Petrography)
fault gouge [correct]
DEF: Soft, uncemented pulverized clayey or claylike material, commonly a mixture of minerals in finely divided form, found along some faults or between the walls of a fault, and filling or partly filling a fault zone.
OBS: ... a slippery mud that coats the fault surface or cements the fault breccia. ... It is formed by the crushing and grinding of rock material as the fault developed, as well as by subsequent decomposition and alteration caused by underground circulating solutions.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique; Pétrographie)
argile de faille [feminine noun]
OBS: Le déplacement le long d'une faille broie souvent la roche et forme un amas de roches moulues ressemblant à de l'argile; cet amas, dont l'épaisseur varie d'une fraction de pouce à plusieurs pieds, est appelé salbande.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Tectónica; Petrografía)
harina de falla [correct, feminine noun]; salbanda de falla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca de falla sin cohesión, de grano fino o muy fino y rica en arcillas, que puede poseer una foliación tectónica y que contiene menos del 30% de fragmentos visibles.
CONT: La salbanda de falla es una roca arcillosa pulvurulenta, poco consolidada y rompible con los dedos (salvo cuando ha sido cementada por fluidos hidrotermales), que pueden presentar colores desde blanco grisáceo hasta llamativos colores (rojos, verdes, violáceos).