English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
auxiliary fault plane [correct]
DEF: A plane orthogonal to the fault plane.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
plan de faille auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plan orthogonal au plan de faille.