English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
fault of omission [correct]; fault by omission [correct]
CONT: ... a mine-owner failed to employ a safety appliance designed to prevent coal from falling down the mine-shaft into the cage. ... "where the negligence of the employer consists of what I may call a fault of omission, I think it is absolutely necessary that the proof of that fault of omission should be one of two kinds, either - to show that the thing which he did not do was a thing which was commonly done by other persons in like circumstances or - to show that it was a thing which was so obviously wanted that it would be folly in anyone to neglect to provide it."
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
faute d'omission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; faute par omission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] le propriétaire d'une mine n'avait pas installé un dispositif de sécurité destiné à empêcher le minerai de charbon de tomber dans le puits de la mine. [...] «Lorsque la négligence de l'employeur consiste en ce que je pourrais qualifier de faute d'omission, il est absolument nécessaire, à mon avis, que la preuve de cette faute d'omission démontre l'une de deux choses : soit que l'omission en question constituait un acte accompli habituellement par d'autres personnes dans les mêmes circonstances, soit que la nécessité de cet acte était si évidente que l'omettre constituerait de l'inconscience».
OBS: faute d'omission; faute par omission : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).