English (Tectonics)
high-angle fault [correct, see observation]; high angle fault [correct]; steeply-dipping fault [correct]; steeply dipping fault [correct]; steep fault [correct, see observation]
CONT: A high angle fault has a dip greater than 45°.
OBS: high-angle fault; steep fault: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille à fort pendage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; faille à pendage abrupt [correct, feminine noun]; faille abrupte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; faille fortement inclinée [correct, feminine noun]; faille redressée [feminine noun]
OBS: faille à fort pendage; faille abrupte : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.