English (Tectonics)
block fault [correct]; block-fault [correct]
DEF: A structure formed when the crust is divided into blocks of different elevation by a set of normal fault.
OBS: block fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille tabulaire [feminine noun]; faille en bloc [feminine noun]