English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
fault condition [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fault condition: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC - Helicopters).
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
état défectueux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: état défectueux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA - Hélicoptères).