English (Testing and Debugging; Telecommunications)
fault detection [correct]
DEF: Detection of a fault occurred in an information transfer, a logic circuit or an arithmetic circuit.
French (Test et débogage; Télécommunications)
détection des défaillances [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Telecomunicaciones)
detección de fallas [feminine noun]; detección de desperfectos [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación [...] de que ha ocurrido una falla (error) en un circuito lógico, un circuito aritmético o en una transferencia de la información.