English (Tectonics)
dip fault [correct]; dip-fault [correct]
DEF: A fault that strikes approximately perpendicular to the strike of the bedding or cleavage.
French (Tectonique)
faille transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] faille dont la direction est approximativement à angle droit avec la direction des strates.