English (Tectonics)
oblique-dip fault [rare]
OBS: ... if the [fault] trace was aligned approximately perpendicular to the strike [of the beds], it was termed a "dip-fault;" ... while if the fault trace was parallel to neither the dip nor the strike, the structure was termed "transverse" or sometimes an "oblique-dip fault." Such terms, which do not take into account the orientation of the shear plane and the direction of shear displacement and are concerned only with a line exposed in an essentially two-dimensional view, are clearly of very little significance and nowadays are rarely used.
French (Tectonique)
faille transversale oblique [feminine noun, rare]