English (Tectonics)
transverse fault [correct]; crossfault [correct]; cross fault [correct]; cross-fault [correct]; dip fault [correct]
DEF: A fault whose trend is at right angles to the associated strata or layering.
CONT: Hydrothermal effusive systems are commonly initiated at the intersection of ridge axes and transverse faults ...
OBS: transverse fault; cross-fault; dip fault: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille transversale [correct, feminine noun]; faille transverse [correct, feminine noun]; faille perpendiculaire [correct, feminine noun]; faille orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les failles sont dites [...] «transversales» [...] si leur plan [est à angle droit avec] la direction des couches [...]
CONT: Les systèmes hydrothermaux effusifs prennent habituellement naissance à l'intersection d'axes de dorsales et de failles transversales [...]
OBS: faille transversale; faille transverse; faille perpendiculaire; faille orthogonale : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.