English (Family Law (common law))
fault ground [correct]
DEF: A legal basis, foundation, motive, (valid) reason for introducing a particular law-suit, e.g.-ground for divorce (cruelty desertion)
CONT: Divorce reformers called to the eradication of fault ground and adversary proceedings and for attention to the emotional, social and economic aspects of divorce. In response, legislative reform of divorce codes did occur in the late 1960s and 1970s when no-fault statutes began to be adopted and institutionalized through the country.
CONT: To get a divorce, you can use the "fault grounds" or the "marriage breakdown" situation. There are a number of fault ground for divorce. These include, for example, that he has committed adultery, that he is grossly addicted to alcohol or narcotics, that he spent a certain amount of time in prison, on that he is guilty of "cruelty" toward you. There are other "fault grounds' for divorce, but the ground of cruelty is of particular interest to battered women.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
motif [masculine noun]
DEF: Base juridique, fondement, ou raison (valable) pour introduire une action en justice, par ex. motifs de divorce (abandon, cruauté, etc.)
CONT: Il est faux de croire que l'on doive séparer de corps avant de divorcer mais, pour divorcer, il faut un motif que l'on retrouve à l'article 3 de la Loi du divorce. Parmi les motifs énumérés il y a "la cruauté mentale et physique". Il y a en ce moment un projet de loi fédéral qui aura pour effet dans l'avenir de ne plus exiger un motif pour divorcer.