English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fault latch indicator [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
indicateur de défaillance à verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.