English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fault isolation [correct]
DEF: Isolation of a failure to the required level so as to be able to reconfigure. That is, to isolate a failure to a "component" so that is may be disabled or switched off and the system reconfigured without that component.
OBS: Paper read by J.C. Ostagaard, Air Force Avionics Laboratory, at the "45th Agard Avionics Symposium", Ottawa, 1983.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
localisation des pannes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les consignes relatives à la localisation des pannes et au dépannage doivent faciliter la remise aux tolérances d'emploi, en explorant aussi directement que possible les parties internes concernées de l'équipement sans altérer les autres parties.