English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Telephone Facilities)
failure mode [correct]; fault mode [correct]
DEF: The way in which a device has ceased to meet specified minimum requirements.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Installations (Téléphonie))
mode de défaillance [masculine noun]; mode de panne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus suivant lequel s'est produite la défaillance d'un élément.